Performance Overview
October was a risk-off month for equities and precious metals, and a positive one for bonds. Asian and emerging-market equities fell hardest, while Swiss equities led the gainers. Bond sleeves gained overall in all three reference currencies: the three semi-passive Fixed Income books returned +0.40% to +1.33%. Gold and silver fell sharply, by 7.2% and 19.7% in USD.
The Swiss franc was the strongest of the three reference currencies, gaining roughly 1.4% against the USD and 2.8% against the EUR, while the USD gained about 1.4% against the EUR (implied from gold’s return in each currency). That was a drag on every CHF book and a tailwind for every EUR book. 7 of 30 strategies posted a positive month, from +1.33% (LCI Fixed Income USD S) down to -2.56% (LCI Equity CHF SE).
Relative to peers the cycle was weak: 7 of 30 strategies beat their peer composite by 15 bps or more, 3 were in line and 20 lagged. All 10 CHF books lagged, by 78 to 411 bps, against CHF peer composites that rose in all five risk profiles. The EUR and USD equity-heavy books held up better: all four Growth EUR and Equity EUR strategies and both Equity USD strategies beat peers.
Performance - October 2026
Semi-Passive (S) | Active-Enhanced (SE)
| Semi-Passive (S) | Active-Enhanced (SE) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strategy | Month | vs Bench | YTD | vs Bench | Strategy | Month | vs Bench | YTD | vs Bench | |
| LCI Fixed Income CHF S | +0.40% | -78 bps | -1.38% | +267 bps | LCI Fixed Income CHF SE | -0.73% | -191 bps | -1.95% | +211 bps | |
| LCI Yield CHF S | -0.22% | -107 bps | +1.83% | +85 bps | LCI Yield CHF SE | -1.18% | -204 bps | +0.31% | -67 bps | |
| LCI Balanced CHF S | -0.83% | -112 bps | +5.06% | +7 bps | LCI Balanced CHF SE | -1.64% | -193 bps | +2.57% | -242 bps | |
| LCI Growth CHF S | -1.44% | -295 bps | +8.32% | +112 bps | LCI Growth CHF SE | -2.10% | -361 bps | +4.84% | -236 bps | |
| LCI Equity CHF S | -2.05% | -361 bps | +11.60% | +88 bps | LCI Equity CHF SE | -2.56% | -411 bps | +7.12% | -360 bps | |
| LCI Fixed Income EUR S | +0.59% | -84 bps | +0.87% | +257 bps | LCI Fixed Income EUR SE | -0.24% | -166 bps | +0.00% | +171 bps | |
| LCI Yield EUR S | +0.33% | -17 bps | +4.11% | +259 bps | LCI Yield EUR SE | -0.39% | -89 bps | +2.29% | +77 bps | |
| LCI Balanced EUR S | +0.07% | +14 bps | +7.37% | +319 bps | LCI Balanced EUR SE | -0.55% | -48 bps | +4.58% | +40 bps | |
| LCI Growth EUR S | -0.19% | +80 bps | +10.64% | +378 bps | LCI Growth EUR SE | -0.71% | +28 bps | +6.87% | +1 bps | |
| LCI Equity EUR S | -0.44% | +71 bps | +13.93% | +449 bps | LCI Equity EUR SE | -0.86% | +29 bps | +9.16% | -28 bps | |
| LCI Fixed Income USD S | +1.33% | -3 bps | +0.17% | +54 bps | LCI Fixed Income USD SE | +0.18% | -118 bps | -1.17% | -80 bps | |
| LCI Yield USD S | +0.53% | +7 bps | +2.30% | -107 bps | LCI Yield USD SE | -0.40% | -86 bps | +0.27% | -310 bps | |
| LCI Balanced USD S | -0.26% | +15 bps | +4.36% | -93 bps | LCI Balanced USD SE | -0.98% | -57 bps | +1.66% | -363 bps | |
| LCI Growth USD S | -1.06% | -79 bps | +6.35% | -120 bps | LCI Growth USD SE | -1.56% | -129 bps | +3.00% | -455 bps | |
| LCI Equity USD S | -1.86% | +245 bps | +8.25% | -54 bps | LCI Equity USD SE | -2.14% | +217 bps | +4.28% | -450 bps | |
Returns in reference currency. Positive figures in green, negative in red. Source: La Côte Invest.
Year-to-Date
YTD returns range from -1.95% (LCI Fixed Income CHF SE) to +13.93% (LCI Equity EUR S). 3 strategies are negative for the year, all of them fixed income books (Fixed Income CHF S, Fixed Income CHF SE, Fixed Income USD SE); 2 of them are still ahead of their peer group. 16 strategies are ahead of peers YTD and 14 are behind.
Largest leads over peers: Equity EUR S (+449 bps), Growth EUR S (+378 bps), Balanced EUR S (+319 bps). Largest gaps to peers: Growth USD SE (-455 bps), Equity USD SE (-450 bps), Balanced USD SE (-363 bps). 10 of the 14 strategies behind peers YTD are SE sleeves.
Best and Worst Performers
The SPX lookback put spread was the best-performing security across the range: +16.8% in CHF, +20.2% in EUR and +18.5% in USD, as US equities fell. It is held only in the 12 multi-asset and equity SE sleeves at 0.18% to 0.71%, so it added 3 to 14 bps (most in LCI Equity EUR SE). Among the core holdings, UBS MSCI Switzerland 20/35 was the standout (+6.7% in CHF, +9.8% in EUR, +8.2% in USD); held in all 24 multi-asset and equity strategies at 1.6% to 15%, it added up to +101 bps (LCI Equity CHF S). Inside the SE satellite, SCSL Global Private Equity rose +2.6% in CHF.
At the other end, silver was the weakest security: -20.8% in CHF, -18.5% in EUR and -19.7% in USD. Held at 2% in all 15 SE sleeves, it cost 37 to 42 bps; gold (-8.5% in CHF) at 8% cost a further 47 to 68 bps. Among the core holdings, Amundi MSCI Korea was the weakest (-17.7% in CHF, -15.3% in EUR, -16.6% in USD), costing up to 71 bps (LCI Equity CHF S). The largest single detractor by contribution was Xtrackers Euro Stoxx 50 in LCI Equity USD S: -3.5% in USD at a 25% weight, costing 88 bps.
FX Impact
CHF books: FX cost 11 to 101 bps, as the franc gained against both the USD and the EUR, with USD and EUR exposure contributing similar drags and JPY a minor one.
EUR books: FX added +14 to +121 bps, led by USD, with CHF and GBP as secondary contributors.
USD books: -22 to +5 bps, as dollar strength against the EUR roughly offset its weakness against the CHF; EUR was the largest single drag.
LCI Fixed Income USD S has no foreign-currency exposure and shows no FX effect.
Portfolio Changes
No changes during the month: weights are identical to end-September in all 30 strategies. The SPX lookback put spread (95%-80%, expiring 20/27 November 2026) remains in the 12 multi-asset and equity SE sleeves at 0.18% to 0.71% depending on the equity weight.
Editorial Note
With no rebalancing, October is again a clean read on positioning. The defensive satellite worked in two directions: the SPX put spread did its job as equities fell, adding 3 to 14 bps, but precious metals cost 84 to 109 bps, far more than the hedge returned. As a result the SE sleeves trailed their S twins in all 15 pairs, by 28 to 115 bps. With the put spread expiring in late November, whether to roll the hedge is the positioning decision to watch, alongside the franc’s strength, which weighed on every CHF book this month.
Strategy Performance
Semi-passive (S), active-enhanced (SE) and peer group for every risk profile · as at 31 October 2026
CHF strategies since 31 December 2015 · 10.8 years
Performance and risk
Swipe sideways for all columns →
| Target allocation | Performance | Risk | ||||||||||||
| Strategy line | Fixed Income | Equity | Alternatives | Total Return | Return p.a. | 1 Month | Year to Date | 1 Year | 3 Years p.a. | 5 Years p.a. | 10 Years p.a. | Volatility p.a. | Max Drawdown | Sharpe Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Income | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 100% | – | – | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.4% | −1.4% | −1.6% | 2.1% | −1.6% | −0.4% | 4.1% | −15.6% | 0.00 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 80% | – | 20% | 18.9% | 1.6% | −0.7% | −1.9% | −1.4% | 4.3% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 4.2% | −13.5% | 0.38 |
| Peer group | 100% | – | – | −14.2% | −1.4% | 1.2% | −4.1% | −4.4% | 0.1% | −3.2% | −1.7% | 3.9% | −17.6% | −0.36 |
| Yield | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 75% | 25% | – | 27.6% | 2.3% | −0.2% | 1.8% | 2.1% | 5.6% | 0.6% | 2.1% | 5.8% | −16.1% | 0.39 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 60% | 20% | 20% | 43.7% | 3.4% | −1.2% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 7.0% | 2.0% | 3.2% | 5.4% | −13.9% | 0.63 |
| Peer group | 75% | 25% | – | 9.7% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 5.1% | −1.0% | 0.8% | 6.6% | −18.7% | 0.13 |
| Balanced | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 50% | 50% | – | 61.1% | 4.5% | −0.8% | 5.1% | 5.9% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.6% | 8.0% | −16.9% | 0.56 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 40% | 40% | 20% | 72.8% | 5.1% | −1.6% | 2.6% | 3.9% | 9.7% | 3.7% | 5.1% | 7.1% | −14.7% | 0.73 |
| Peer group | 50% | 50% | – | 26.4% | 2.2% | 0.3% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 7.9% | 0.8% | 2.4% | 6.9% | −17.8% | 0.32 |
| Growth | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 25% | 75% | – | 101.8% | 6.6% | −1.4% | 8.3% | 9.7% | 12.8% | 5.1% | 7.1% | 10.5% | −18.8% | 0.63 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 20% | 60% | 20% | 106.6% | 6.9% | −2.1% | 4.8% | 6.7% | 12.4% | 5.5% | 7.1% | 9.0% | −15.8% | 0.77 |
| Peer group | 25% | 75% | – | 46.6% | 3.6% | 1.5% | 7.2% | 9.2% | 10.4% | 1.8% | 3.9% | 9.8% | −21.3% | 0.36 |
| Equity | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | – | 100% | – | 150.6% | 8.8% | −2.1% | 11.6% | 13.6% | 16.5% | 7.3% | 9.5% | 13.0% | −22.7% | 0.67 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | – | 80% | 20% | 145.9% | 8.6% | −2.6% | 7.1% | 9.4% | 15.2% | 7.2% | 9.0% | 10.9% | −18.8% | 0.79 |
| Peer group | – | 100% | – | 73.0% | 5.2% | 1.6% | 10.7% | 13.6% | 13.5% | 3.3% | 5.8% | 11.5% | −23.2% | 0.45 |
Excess cumulative return, in percentage points
- ◆The active-enhanced line runs a constant 20% allocation to alternatives, funded pro-rata from the fixed income and equity sleeves — the structural difference behind the risk figures.
- ◆Equity shows the widest lead over the peer group (+73 points cumulative).
- ◆The active-enhanced line ran at lower volatility than peers in 3 of 5 risk profiles, and at a shallower maximum drawdown in 5 of 5.
- ◆Every LCI line is ahead of its peer group on cumulative return, annualised return and Sharpe ratio.
Calendar-year returns
Swipe sideways for all years →
| Calendar year | Current year | ||||||||||
| Strategy line | 2016* | 2017* | 2018* | 2019* | 2020* | 2021* | 2022* | 2023* | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Income | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 3.4% | 1.8% | −2.5% | 4.2% | 2.2% | −0.8% | −12.8% | 3.3% | 2.2% | 1.8% | −1.4% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 4.6% | 3.0% | −2.2% | 6.6% | 4.2% | 0.6% | −11.0% | 3.2% | 6.3% | 5.5% | −1.9% |
| Peer group | 1.2% | 0.6% | −3.4% | 2.3% | 1.9% | −2.2% | −12.7% | 1.9% | −1.0% | 1.2% | −4.1% |
| Yield | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 4.3% | 5.8% | −4.3% | 9.1% | 3.1% | 4.4% | −13.2% | 5.6% | 5.3% | 4.7% | 1.8% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 5.3% | 6.2% | −3.6% | 10.6% | 4.9% | 4.8% | −11.3% | 5.1% | 8.9% | 7.8% | 0.3% |
| Peer group | 1.8% | 6.2% | −7.3% | 8.7% | 1.8% | 4.5% | −16.0% | 3.4% | 2.0% | 5.9% | 1.0% |
| Balanced | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 5.1% | 10.0% | −6.1% | 14.2% | 3.7% | 9.8% | −13.7% | 7.9% | 8.4% | 7.7% | 5.1% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 6.0% | 9.5% | −5.1% | 14.7% | 5.5% | 9.1% | −11.7% | 6.9% | 11.4% | 10.1% | 2.6% |
| Peer group | 1.4% | 7.6% | −9.2% | 11.5% | 3.4% | 6.2% | −15.0% | 3.1% | 6.3% | 6.5% | 5.0% |
| Growth | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 5.9% | 14.2% | −8.0% | 19.4% | 4.1% | 15.4% | −14.3% | 10.1% | 11.6% | 10.7% | 8.3% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 6.7% | 12.9% | −6.5% | 18.8% | 5.9% | 13.6% | −12.1% | 8.7% | 14.1% | 12.4% | 4.8% |
| Peer group | 2.3% | 12.5% | −10.5% | 15.8% | 1.8% | 11.8% | −17.9% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 10.2% | 7.2% |
| Equity | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 6.5% | 18.6% | −9.9% | 24.7% | 4.4% | 21.2% | −15.0% | 12.4% | 14.9% | 13.8% | 11.6% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 7.3% | 16.4% | −8.0% | 23.1% | 6.2% | 18.2% | −12.6% | 10.6% | 16.7% | 14.7% | 7.1% |
| Peer group | 2.1% | 15.6% | −11.6% | 19.6% | 3.0% | 16.3% | −19.1% | 6.4% | 8.2% | 12.3% | 10.7% |
Of 10 full calendar years
- ◆Across the ten full calendar years, the active-enhanced line finished ahead of its peer group in 49 of 50 profile-years; the semi-passive line in 46 of 50.
- ◆2022 was the hardest year for the peer group: the active-enhanced range averaged −11.7% against −16.1% for peers.
- ◆Best single year: Equity S at +24.7% in 2019.
- ◆2026 is a part year to 31 October and is shown separately; it is not annualised.
EUR strategies since 31 December 2015 · 10.8 years
Performance and risk
Swipe sideways for all columns →
| Target allocation | Performance | Risk | ||||||||||||
| Strategy line | Fixed Income | Equity | Alternatives | Total Return | Return p.a. | 1 Month | Year to Date | 1 Year | 3 Years p.a. | 5 Years p.a. | 10 Years p.a. | Volatility p.a. | Max Drawdown | Sharpe Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Income | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 100% | – | – | 16.6% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 4.3% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 3.8% | −10.9% | 0.37 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 80% | – | 20% | 36.0% | 2.9% | −0.2% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 5.6% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 3.7% | −7.7% | 0.77 |
| Peer group | 100% | – | – | −2.7% | −0.2% | 1.4% | −1.7% | −1.7% | 2.7% | −1.2% | −0.6% | 3.8% | −15.3% | −0.07 |
| Yield | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 75% | 25% | – | 50.3% | 3.8% | 0.3% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 7.8% | 3.4% | 3.9% | 5.5% | −10.8% | 0.69 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 60% | 20% | 20% | 66.1% | 4.8% | −0.4% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 8.3% | 4.5% | 4.7% | 4.9% | −9.0% | 0.97 |
| Peer group | 75% | 25% | – | 23.0% | 1.9% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 7.1% | 0.5% | 1.9% | 6.9% | −18.6% | 0.28 |
| Balanced | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 50% | 50% | – | 92.1% | 6.2% | 0.1% | 7.4% | 7.9% | 11.4% | 6.0% | 6.5% | 7.8% | −14.6% | 0.79 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 40% | 40% | 20% | 101.8% | 6.6% | −0.5% | 4.6% | 5.6% | 11.0% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 6.6% | −12.2% | 1.00 |
| Peer group | 50% | 50% | – | 41.7% | 3.2% | −0.1% | 4.2% | 4.5% | 9.3% | 2.4% | 3.5% | 7.2% | −16.6% | 0.45 |
| Growth | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 25% | 75% | – | 143.5% | 8.5% | −0.2% | 10.6% | 11.4% | 15.0% | 8.5% | 9.1% | 10.3% | −18.5% | 0.82 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 20% | 60% | 20% | 143.8% | 8.5% | −0.7% | 6.9% | 8.1% | 13.8% | 8.5% | 8.9% | 8.6% | −15.4% | 0.99 |
| Peer group | 25% | 75% | – | 62.6% | 4.6% | −1.0% | 6.9% | 7.8% | 12.3% | 3.1% | 4.8% | 10.6% | −22.6% | 0.43 |
| Equity | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | – | 100% | – | 206.0% | 10.8% | −0.4% | 13.9% | 15.0% | 18.7% | 11.0% | 11.6% | 12.9% | −22.6% | 0.83 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | – | 80% | 20% | 193.0% | 10.3% | −0.9% | 9.2% | 10.6% | 16.6% | 10.4% | 10.9% | 10.6% | −18.4% | 0.98 |
| Peer group | – | 100% | – | 89.2% | 6.0% | −1.1% | 9.4% | 10.8% | 15.1% | 4.4% | 6.5% | 12.7% | −24.9% | 0.47 |
Excess cumulative return, in percentage points
- ◆The active-enhanced line runs a constant 20% allocation to alternatives, funded pro-rata from the fixed income and equity sleeves — the structural difference behind the risk figures.
- ◆Equity shows the widest lead over the peer group (+104 points cumulative).
- ◆The active-enhanced line ran at lower volatility than peers in 5 of 5 risk profiles, and at a shallower maximum drawdown in 5 of 5.
- ◆Every LCI line is ahead of its peer group on cumulative return, annualised return and Sharpe ratio.
Calendar-year returns
Swipe sideways for all years →
| Calendar year | Current year | ||||||||||
| Strategy line | 2016* | 2017* | 2018* | 2019* | 2020* | 2021* | 2022* | 2023* | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Income | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 2.6% | −0.2% | −0.1% | 7.0% | 1.5% | 1.0% | −10.6% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 2.0% | 0.9% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 3.9% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 8.6% | 3.3% | 3.0% | −7.7% | 6.1% | 8.4% | 5.6% | 0.0% |
| Peer group | 2.1% | 0.9% | −3.1% | 2.9% | 2.6% | −2.2% | −12.3% | 4.1% | 1.6% | 3.4% | −1.7% |
| Yield | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 4.4% | 2.1% | −1.5% | 12.2% | 2.1% | 6.9% | −10.3% | 9.9% | 8.7% | 4.8% | 4.1% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 5.4% | 2.2% | −0.3% | 12.8% | 3.8% | 7.9% | −7.4% | 8.5% | 10.7% | 7.7% | 2.3% |
| Peer group | 3.2% | 5.7% | −7.0% | 8.9% | 3.1% | 5.2% | −15.9% | 6.6% | 4.3% | 8.1% | 1.5% |
| Balanced | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 6.2% | 4.5% | −2.9% | 17.5% | 2.5% | 13.2% | −10.0% | 12.9% | 11.5% | 7.6% | 7.4% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 6.8% | 4.1% | −1.5% | 17.0% | 4.2% | 12.9% | −7.1% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 9.8% | 4.6% |
| Peer group | 2.2% | 5.7% | −8.6% | 12.1% | 5.6% | 8.0% | −14.5% | 7.8% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 4.2% |
| Growth | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 7.9% | 6.8% | −4.5% | 23.0% | 2.7% | 19.7% | −9.7% | 16.1% | 14.4% | 10.4% | 10.6% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 8.3% | 6.0% | −2.7% | 21.5% | 4.5% | 18.0% | −6.9% | 13.5% | 15.3% | 11.9% | 6.9% |
| Peer group | 4.3% | 11.5% | −10.4% | 15.3% | 3.9% | 12.2% | −18.2% | 9.6% | 7.8% | 12.4% | 6.9% |
| Equity | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 9.6% | 9.3% | −6.1% | 28.7% | 2.6% | 26.5% | −9.6% | 19.2% | 17.3% | 13.2% | 13.9% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 9.7% | 7.9% | −3.9% | 26.0% | 4.6% | 23.4% | −6.7% | 15.9% | 17.7% | 14.0% | 9.2% |
| Peer group | 4.8% | 14.3% | −11.9% | 19.0% | 4.9% | 16.5% | −19.7% | 11.1% | 10.4% | 14.2% | 9.4% |
Of 10 full calendar years
- ◆Across the ten full calendar years, the active-enhanced line finished ahead of its peer group in 40 of 50 profile-years; the semi-passive line in 35 of 50.
- ◆2022 was the hardest year for the peer group: the active-enhanced range averaged −7.2% against −16.1% for peers.
- ◆Best single year: Equity S at +28.7% in 2019.
- ◆2026 is a part year to 31 October and is shown separately; it is not annualised.
USD strategies since 31 December 2015 · 10.8 years
Performance and risk
Swipe sideways for all columns →
| Target allocation | Performance | Risk | ||||||||||||
| Strategy line | Fixed Income | Equity | Alternatives | Total Return | Return p.a. | 1 Month | Year to Date | 1 Year | 3 Years p.a. | 5 Years p.a. | 10 Years p.a. | Volatility p.a. | Max Drawdown | Sharpe Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Income | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 100% | – | – | 37.1% | 2.9% | 1.3% | 0.2% | 1.1% | 6.7% | 1.5% | 2.7% | 4.6% | −14.8% | 0.64 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 80% | – | 20% | 57.6% | 4.3% | 0.2% | −1.2% | 0.3% | 7.9% | 3.1% | 4.0% | 4.6% | −12.1% | 0.91 |
| Peer group | 100% | – | – | 20.1% | 1.7% | 1.4% | −0.4% | 0.1% | 4.6% | 0.6% | 1.5% | 3.8% | −13.3% | 0.45 |
| Yield | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 75% | 25% | – | 73.9% | 5.2% | 0.5% | 2.3% | 3.7% | 10.3% | 3.8% | 5.2% | 6.5% | −16.6% | 0.80 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 60% | 20% | 20% | 90.0% | 6.1% | −0.4% | 0.3% | 2.2% | 10.7% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 6.1% | −13.9% | 1.00 |
| Peer group | 75% | 25% | – | 54.2% | 4.0% | 0.5% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 9.5% | 2.4% | 4.0% | 7.2% | −17.8% | 0.56 |
| Balanced | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 50% | 50% | – | 118.1% | 7.4% | −0.3% | 4.4% | 6.3% | 14.0% | 6.1% | 7.6% | 9.0% | −19.1% | 0.82 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 40% | 40% | 20% | 127.5% | 7.8% | −1.0% | 1.7% | 4.0% | 13.5% | 6.7% | 7.9% | 8.0% | −16.1% | 0.98 |
| Peer group | 50% | 50% | – | 74.1% | 5.2% | −0.4% | 5.3% | 6.0% | 12.3% | 4.0% | 5.4% | 8.0% | −18.3% | 0.65 |
| Growth | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 25% | 75% | – | 170.7% | 9.6% | −1.1% | 6.3% | 8.8% | 17.7% | 8.3% | 10.0% | 11.9% | −21.8% | 0.80 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 20% | 60% | 20% | 170.5% | 9.5% | −1.6% | 3.0% | 5.7% | 16.3% | 8.4% | 9.8% | 10.2% | −18.2% | 0.94 |
| Peer group | 25% | 75% | – | 104.6% | 6.8% | −0.3% | 7.5% | 8.6% | 14.5% | 4.8% | 7.0% | 11.1% | −22.3% | 0.61 |
| Equity | ||||||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | – | 100% | – | 232.3% | 11.6% | −1.9% | 8.2% | 11.3% | 21.5% | 10.5% | 12.4% | 14.8% | −24.5% | 0.78 |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | – | 80% | 20% | 219.5% | 11.2% | −2.1% | 4.3% | 7.4% | 19.2% | 10.1% | 11.7% | 12.5% | −20.4% | 0.90 |
| Peer group | – | 100% | – | 245.4% | 12.0% | −4.3% | 8.8% | 10.6% | 21.8% | 10.3% | 12.8% | 14.1% | −24.1% | 0.86 |
Excess cumulative return, in percentage points
- ◆The active-enhanced line runs a constant 20% allocation to alternatives, funded pro-rata from the fixed income and equity sleeves — the structural difference behind the risk figures.
- ◆Growth shows the widest lead over the peer group (+66 points cumulative).
- ◆The active-enhanced line ran at lower volatility than peers in 4 of 5 risk profiles, and at a shallower maximum drawdown in 5 of 5.
- ◆Peers lead in Equity on cumulative return — shown as reported.
Calendar-year returns
Swipe sideways for all years →
| Calendar year | Current year | ||||||||||
| Strategy line | 2016* | 2017* | 2018* | 2019* | 2020* | 2021* | 2022* | 2023* | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 YTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed Income | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 3.6% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 10.7% | 6.9% | −0.5% | −11.3% | 7.4% | 4.0% | 8.6% | 0.2% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 4.4% | 4.4% | 1.7% | 11.6% | 8.9% | 0.9% | −8.7% | 7.2% | 6.2% | 12.8% | −1.2% |
| Peer group | 2.4% | 3.0% | −1.5% | 7.1% | 6.0% | −1.6% | −9.9% | 5.8% | 2.9% | 6.0% | −0.4% |
| Yield | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 4.6% | 7.7% | −1.3% | 14.7% | 8.9% | 4.1% | −12.1% | 11.4% | 5.9% | 13.2% | 2.3% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 5.3% | 8.5% | −0.5% | 14.8% | 10.6% | 4.6% | −9.4% | 10.4% | 7.7% | 16.4% | 0.3% |
| Peer group | 4.7% | 9.0% | −5.3% | 12.5% | 6.6% | 5.2% | −14.3% | 8.8% | 6.3% | 10.4% | 3.4% |
| Balanced | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 5.6% | 13.0% | −4.1% | 18.8% | 10.7% | 8.8% | −13.1% | 15.4% | 7.9% | 18.1% | 4.4% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 6.1% | 12.7% | −2.7% | 18.1% | 12.1% | 8.4% | −10.2% | 13.6% | 9.3% | 20.2% | 1.7% |
| Peer group | 3.7% | 10.4% | −7.5% | 14.7% | 11.0% | 5.9% | −14.3% | 9.6% | 8.6% | 13.4% | 5.3% |
| Growth | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 6.5% | 18.4% | −7.0% | 22.8% | 12.1% | 13.7% | −14.2% | 19.4% | 9.9% | 23.0% | 6.3% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 6.9% | 17.0% | −5.0% | 21.3% | 13.4% | 12.3% | −11.0% | 16.8% | 10.9% | 24.1% | 3.0% |
| Peer group | 6.6% | 16.0% | −8.8% | 18.7% | 8.9% | 11.0% | −17.3% | 12.8% | 10.5% | 14.1% | 7.5% |
| Equity | |||||||||||
| Semi-passive (S) | 7.3% | 24.1% | −9.9% | 26.9% | 13.2% | 18.7% | −15.4% | 23.6% | 11.8% | 28.2% | 8.2% |
| Active-enhanced (SE) | 7.6% | 21.5% | −7.3% | 24.6% | 14.5% | 16.3% | −11.9% | 20.1% | 12.5% | 28.0% | 4.3% |
| Peer group | 7.5% | 22.8% | −9.0% | 27.1% | 16.1% | 22.2% | −18.1% | 24.3% | 19.1% | 21.0% | 8.8% |
Of 10 full calendar years
- ◆Across the ten full calendar years, the active-enhanced line finished ahead of its peer group in 42 of 50 profile-years; the semi-passive line in 33 of 50.
- ◆2022 was the hardest year for the peer group: the active-enhanced range averaged −10.3% against −14.8% for peers.
- ◆Best single year: Equity S at +28.2% in 2025.
- ◆2026 is a part year to 31 October and is shown separately; it is not annualised.
How the peer groups are built
Each LCI strategy is compared with a peer group of third-party multi-asset funds in the same reference currency and risk profile. The funds are selected by La Côte Invest from well-known asset managers with a comparable risk profile and investment objective; we aim for a broad peer group and add funds over time. Historical peer returns use the funds in each group at each date. Peer returns are the weighted returns of these funds, net of all their fees. As at 31 October 2026 the peer groups comprise 55 funds (CHF 16, EUR 20, USD 19). The list of constituent funds is available on request.